
Convert Your Detached Garage Into A Legal Income Suite
Professional garage suite conversion services in Toronto and the Greater Toronto Area. Licensed, insured, and trusted by homeowners across the GTA.
Projects Completed
Years Experience
Client Satisfaction
Google Rating
How It Works
A simple, stress-free process from start to finish.
Send Your Request
Call or WhatsApp us 24/7. Send photos, video, comments about what needs to be done, and your location.
Remote Estimate
We review everything, discuss details, and provide a clear estimate — often within hours, no visit needed.
Repair Process
Our licensed team arrives on the agreed date and completes your garage suite conversion to the highest standards.
Handover & Warranty
Final walkthrough with you, full cleanup, and warranty documentation provided.
Send Your Request
Call or WhatsApp us 24/7. Send photos, video, and a description of the work + your location.
Remote Estimate
We review everything, clarify details, and give you a price — often within hours.
Repair Process
Licensed team arrives on schedule and completes your garage suite conversion professionally.
Handover & Warranty
Final walkthrough, full cleanup, and warranty documentation.
Garage Suite Conversion in Toronto GTA
Garage suite conversion is the fastest path to a legal third dwelling on a Toronto residential lot in 2026. Since Bill 23 (More Homes Built Faster Act, in force province-wide) forced municipalities to permit up to three units as-of-right, and Toronto's By-law 569-2013 was further amended in 2024-2025 to allow a fourth dwelling per lot in combination with garden suites, an existing detached garage has become the lowest-friction shell to convert into a self-contained rental unit. RenoHouse manages garage-to-suite conversions end-to-end across Toronto, North York, Scarborough, Etobicoke, and the 905, from feasibility and zoning review through Committee of Adjustment (when needed), full Building Permit drawings, structural retrofit, Ontario Building Code 9.10.4 fire separation, OBC 9.9 egress compliance, ESA electrical, mechanical, and final occupancy. Typical project budget in the GTA runs $185,000 to $385,000 with a 9 to 14 month timeline from first call to occupancy. Rental yields of $1,900 to $2,800 per month in inner-city neighbourhoods produce 7 to 10 year payback on capital — the highest unlevered return of any residential renovation niche in 2026.

# Garage Suite Conversion in Toronto: The 2026 Deep-Dive
A garage suite conversion turns an existing detached garage — usually a single or double car structure built in the 1950s to 1990s — into a self-contained dwelling unit with a kitchen, bathroom, and one or more sleeping areas. Under Toronto Zoning By-law 569-2013 (as amended through 2025) and the provincial framework set by Bill 23, the More Homes Built Faster Act, 2022, a compliant garage suite is now an as-of-right use on virtually every R-zoned lot in the City of Toronto and in most 905 municipalities. For homeowners whose existing detached garage is structurally sound and meets setback constraints, the conversion is the single highest-ROI residential renovation available in the GTA in 2026.
This page is the complete RenoHouse reference on garage suite conversions. We cover regulatory eligibility, the difference between a garage suite, a garden suite, and a laneway house, 2026 GTA pricing tiers, the realistic 9 to 14 month timeline, the most common permit-rejection traps, Ontario Fire Code obligations, and the ROI math for owners in five GTA submarkets.
What a Garage Suite Is — and What It Is Not
A garage suite, in Toronto's regulatory language, is an Ancillary Residential Unit (ARU) located inside or built on top of an existing or replacement detached accessory structure that was originally intended for vehicle storage. It is distinguished from three nearby concepts that homeowners frequently confuse:
- Garden suite. A purpose-built, ground-up detached dwelling in the rear yard, governed by Toronto By-law 89-2022 and the July 2025 update By-law 849-2025. A garden suite does not need to incorporate an existing structure.
- Laneway suite. A subset of garden suite specifically located on a lot that abuts a public laneway, originally governed by By-law 175-2018. Setbacks and access requirements differ.
- Basement apartment. An ARU within the principal dwelling, governed by Toronto's basement apartment rules under By-law 569-2013 and Ontario Building Code Part 9, Section 9.36 (energy) and 9.10.4 (fire separation).
A garage suite is therefore the conversion or rebuild of an existing detached garage shell into habitable space. If your existing garage is in poor condition, the regulatory path becomes closer to a garden suite (new build), and the cost profile shifts accordingly.
The 2026 Toronto Regulatory Landscape
Bill 23 (Provincial)
Bill 23, the More Homes Built Faster Act, received Royal Assent on November 28, 2022 and amended the Planning Act to require all Ontario municipalities to permit up to three residential units per lot as-of-right (the main dwelling plus two ARUs) where municipal services are available. Bill 23 also prohibited municipalities from imposing parking minimums on ARUs and reduced or eliminated development charges for second and third units. For garage suite projects, the practical effect of Bill 23 is that the City of Toronto cannot refuse a garage suite for being a third unit, and cannot require additional on-site parking.
Toronto Zoning By-law 569-2013, as amended
The operative zoning rules sit in By-law 569-2013, Section 150.10 (Ancillary Buildings and Structures) and Section 150.8 (Permitted Use of Ancillary Buildings). Key 2026 performance standards for a garage suite:
- Maximum height: 4.5 metres to mid-roof for a single-storey detached ancillary structure, or 6.3 metres for a two-storey suite where the 7.5 m separation distance from the main house is satisfied (per the July 2025 By-law 849-2025 amendments harmonizing with O.Reg 462/24).
- Setbacks: 1.5 m from rear and side lot lines for a habitable ancillary structure; 0.6 m where the structure has no openings on the lot-line wall.
- Maximum ancillary footprint: the lesser of 40% of the rear yard area or approximately 60 m² (645 sq ft) for single-storey; By-law 849-2025 allows second-storey cantilevers up to roughly 120 m² total GFA.
- Lot coverage: combined main + ancillary must remain under the underlying R-zone maximum (typically 33% to 45% depending on zone).
- Soft-landscaping: at least 50% of the rear yard must remain permeable.
- Parking: zero required for the suite (Toronto eliminated ARU parking minimums in alignment with Bill 23).
- Bicycle parking: 2 spaces per garden/garage suite, typically a wall hook or rear-yard rack.
When Committee of Adjustment Is Required
A garage suite conversion is as-of-right when all performance standards are met. A minor variance hearing at the Committee of Adjustment (COA) is required when the existing garage exceeds setback, height, or footprint limits, which is common with garages built in the 1950s and 1960s before modern zoning. Typical COA triggers for a garage suite:
- Existing garage sits closer than 1.5 m to the rear or side lot line.
- Existing garage height exceeds 4.5 m due to pitched roof and dormer.
- Combined ancillary coverage exceeds 20% of total lot area.
- The suite would push total lot coverage over the zone maximum.
A COA application in Toronto takes 12 to 16 weeks from filing to decision, with mandatory neighbour notification and the right of appeal to the Toronto Local Appeal Body (TLAB). RenoHouse handles the COA package — survey, site plan, justification letter, mock-up renderings — as a single fixed-fee module on the project.
Site Plan Control
Under Toronto's Site Plan Control By-law, ARUs 600 sq ft or smaller are exempt from Site Plan Approval. Larger conversions — typically two-storey suites pushing 800 to 1,200 sq ft — may trigger Site Plan Control, adding 8 to 14 weeks and additional landscape/lighting/refuse drawings to the package.
Heritage
If the lot is in a Heritage Conservation District (Cabbagetown, Rosedale, Yorkville, Casa Loma, Wychwood Park, Distillery, Riverdale, etc.) or the main dwelling is individually designated under the Ontario Heritage Act, any exterior alteration to the garage — siding, roof, windows, dormers — requires a Heritage Permit from Toronto's Heritage Preservation Services. Interior-only work does not. Heritage Permit review adds 8 to 12 weeks.
2026 GTA Pricing Tiers
Garage suite conversion costs vary dramatically with the existing structure's condition. RenoHouse uses three tiers for budgeting:
Floor Tier — $185,000 to $245,000 ($310 to $380 per sq ft)
Applies when the existing garage has a sound foundation, a structurally adequate roof and walls, and the conversion stays within the existing footprint. Includes:
- Foundation underpinning or perimeter footing upgrade to OBC frost-depth (1.2 m).
- New 2x6 framing inside existing block or stud walls, R-24 batt + R-5 continuous to meet OBC 9.36 energy.
- New 200A subpanel fed from the main house, ESA Section 8 inspection.
- New 3/4" water service and sanitary lateral tied to main, 306A plumber.
- 1 bathroom, kitchenette, 1 sleeping area, total 400 to 550 sq ft GFA.
- Mid-range finishes (vinyl plank, IKEA-tier kitchen, builder-grade fixtures).
- All permits, drawings, and final inspections.
Standard Tier — $245,000 to $325,000 ($380 to $470 per sq ft)
Applies when the existing garage requires partial demolition (typically the roof is rebuilt to add a sloped or shed-roof second sleeping area, or the structure goes from single to one-and-a-half storey). Includes everything in Floor tier plus:
- Full roof rebuild with engineered trusses, additional headroom.
- 1 bathroom + 1 powder room, full kitchen with quartz counters, 1BR or 1BR + den, 550 to 750 sq ft GFA.
- Higher-spec windows (Low-E triple-pane), HRV ventilation per OBC 9.32.
- Optional mini-split heat pump (Mitsubishi MSZ or equivalent) for primary heat.
- COA application included if needed.
Premium Tier — $325,000 to $385,000 ($470 to $580 per sq ft)
Applies to full two-storey replacement on the existing slab, or a heritage-district conversion with bespoke siding and millwork. Includes:
- Full two-storey above existing slab, engineered structural drawings, 2BR + 1 bathroom + ensuite, 850 to 1,100 sq ft GFA.
- High-spec envelope: continuous exterior insulation, rainscreen cladding, R-40 roof.
- Hydronic in-floor heat or full ducted heat pump.
- Architect-led design, COA hearing representation, Site Plan Control if triggered.
- Heritage Permit application if applicable.
- Custom kitchen, premium plumbing fixtures, smart home pre-wire.
Realistic Project Timeline
| Phase | Duration | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Feasibility, survey, zoning review | 3 to 4 weeks | Determines if COA needed |
| Schematic + design development | 4 to 6 weeks | Owner sign-off on layout |
| Construction drawings, structural, mechanical | 4 to 6 weeks | OBC 9.10.4, 9.36, 9.9 compliance review |
| Committee of Adjustment (if needed) | 12 to 16 weeks | Notice, hearing, decision, appeal window |
| Building Permit review at Toronto Building Division | 6 to 12 weeks | 4 to 8 weeks for as-of-right, 8 to 12 for variance |
| Construction | 14 to 28 weeks | Demolition, foundation, framing, MEP rough-in, drywall, finishes |
| Final inspections (ESA, plumbing, building, occupancy) | 2 to 4 weeks | Mandatory before tenant move-in |
| Total | 9 to 14 months | 15+ months if COA + Site Plan + Heritage all triggered |
Common Permit-Rejection Gotchas (Garage Suite Specific)
- Setback non-compliance. Pre-1970s garages often sit 0.3 to 1.0 m from the lot line. A habitable suite needs 1.5 m unless a wall has zero openings and 1-hour fire-rated assembly (per OBC 9.10.14.4). Solution: build a fire-rated wall or apply for COA minor variance.
- Height creep from sloped roof. Older garages with steep pitches measure over 4.5 m to mid-roof under By-law 569-2013 method of measurement. Solution: rebuild roof flatter or seek variance.
- Lot coverage over zone maximum. Adding habitable space to the rear typically pushes lot coverage over the 33% R-zone limit. Solution: reduce suite footprint or apply for minor variance.
- Soft-landscaping below 50%. Toronto enforces the 50% permeable rear yard rule strictly post-2022. Solution: convert driveway to permeable pavers or relocate parking on-street (legal since 2022 parking minimum removal).
- Inadequate sanitary lateral. Older homes have a single 4" cast-iron lateral; adding a third unit may require an upsize. Solution: video inspection + plumber sizing report at design phase.
- Egress window deficiency. Bedrooms need an unobstructed openable area of 0.35 m² with minimum 380 mm clear opening per OBC 9.9.10. Older garage windows almost never meet this. Solution: new egress windows specified in drawings.
Ontario Fire Code, ULC Ratings, and Insurance
A garage suite is a Group C major occupancy (residential) per OBC Part 9. Critical compliance items:
- OBC 9.10.4 fire separation. A 45-minute fire-resistance rating between the suite and the main house (when attached or within close proximity); achieved with 5/8" Type X drywall on metal hat-channel or resilient channel, per ULC W301 or equivalent assembly. The Ontario Fire Code (O.Reg 213/07) cross-references these ratings.
- Interconnected smoke alarms. Ontario Fire Code Part 9 (residential) requires smoke alarms in every sleeping room, outside each sleeping area, and on every storey. They must be interconnected between the garage suite and the main house if the suite is structurally attached.
- Carbon monoxide alarms. Required outside each sleeping area where there is a fuel-burning appliance or attached garage.
- ULC S101 vs S102. ULC S101 governs the fire-resistance test for assemblies; ULC S102 governs surface flame spread. For interior finishes in a basement or garage suite corridor, flame spread rating 150 or less is required on walls and ceilings per OBC 9.10.17.
Insurance Disclosure
This is the single most-overlooked owner risk. If you rent a non-disclosed ARU and your insurer discovers it during a claim, the policy can be voided. Once your garage suite has a final occupancy permit, the property must be re-rated as owner-occupied multi-unit residential, which typically increases the premium by $400 to $900 per year. RenoHouse provides the final occupancy certificate to the owner's broker as part of project handover.
Five-Submarket Considerations
Toronto Old City (pre-amalgamation R, RD, RT)
Lot widths are narrow (typically 18 to 25 ft frontage) and existing garages tend to be tight to property lines. Expect a Committee of Adjustment application on 70% of conversions. The upside: rent comparables in Roncesvalles, Leslieville, Bloor West, the Danforth, and Riverdale support $2,400 to $2,900 per month for a 1BR garage suite.
North York / Scarborough / Etobicoke
Post-amalgamation lots are wider (40 to 60 ft frontage) and existing garages typically meet setbacks as-of-right. Conversions trend toward Floor and Standard tier. Rents run $1,800 to $2,200 per month for 1BR.
Inner Suburbs (East York, York)
1940s-50s housing stock with detached single-car garages on small lots. Frequent need for COA and Heritage review (Leaside designated 2017, parts of East York under study). High concentration of basement-apartment-prep projects often paired with garage conversions for a true 4-unit play.
905 (Mississauga, Brampton, Vaughan, Markham, Oakville)
Municipal rules track Bill 23 minimums. Mississauga By-law 0270-2024 explicitly permits up to three units. Brampton, Vaughan, and Markham are similar. Costs run 10 to 15% below Toronto Old City due to easier site logistics. Rents are 15 to 25% lower.
Heritage Districts
Rosedale, Forest Hill, the Annex, Cabbagetown, Wychwood Park: garage suites permitted but external changes need a Heritage Permit. Plan an extra 10 to 12 weeks and budget $8,000 to $18,000 for heritage-compliant cladding and windows.
ROI Math for the Owner
Using a Standard Tier 1BR garage suite at $285,000 all-in:
| Submarket | Monthly rent | Annual gross | Net (after tax, insurance, vacancy) | Years to payback |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leslieville / Roncesvalles | $2,650 | $31,800 | $24,500 | 11.6 |
| Bloor West / Junction | $2,400 | $28,800 | $22,100 | 12.9 |
| North York / Scarborough | $1,950 | $23,400 | $17,800 | 16.0 |
| Mississauga / Brampton | $1,750 | $21,000 | $15,900 | 17.9 |
| Vaughan / Markham | $1,900 | $22,800 | $17,300 | 16.5 |
Add estimated property value uplift of $145,000 to $185,000 at sale and the effective IRR exceeds 11% in inner-city submarkets — without leverage. With a refinance pulling 65% LTV against the new appraised value, the levered IRR can exceed 22%.
Compliance Checklist — Fully Legal Toronto Garage Suite
- Building Permit issued by Toronto Building Division with final occupancy.
- ESA electrical inspection certificate (Section 8, 200A subpanel or appropriate sizing).
- Plumbing rough-in and final inspection signed off (306A plumber).
- OBC 9.36 energy compliance — submitted as part of drawings.
- OBC 9.10.4 fire separation — 45-minute rating where applicable, with assembly references.
- OBC 9.9 egress — every bedroom with a compliant egress window or door.
- Interconnected smoke alarms in suite and main house, CO alarm at sleeping area.
- HRV or equivalent ventilation per OBC 9.32, plus exhaust at kitchen and bathroom.
- Insurance broker notified, policy re-rated as multi-unit residential.
- Separate civic address or unit number registered with Municipal Licensing & Standards.
Ready to evaluate your garage? Send us a recent property survey and a few photos of the existing garage interior and exterior, and we'll return a written feasibility note within 5 business days indicating which tier applies and whether a Committee of Adjustment hearing is likely.
Why Trust RenoHouse
On-Time Completion
We respect deadlines for garage suite conversion projects. 95% of jobs finish on or ahead of schedule.
Certified & Insured
Proper licensing, full insurance coverage, and WSIB protection. Your property and our team are completely protected.
Satisfaction Guarantee
We're not done until you're 100% happy with your garage suite conversion. That's our promise.
Sound Familiar?
These are the most common problems our clients face.
Need professional help with this?
Not sure where to start?
Want quality results the first time?
Tired of putting it off?
Looking for a reliable contractor?
Want a free, no-obligation estimate?
Ready to get started?
Free estimate, no obligation. We respond within 1 hour.
What Our Clients Say
“RenoHouse replaced all our windows in just two days. The new windows are beautiful, energy-efficient, and the team left everything spotless. Highly recommend!”
Michael R.
Oakville
“New windows transformed our home. Quieter, warmer, and our energy bill dropped noticeably. Excellent installation crew.”
David K.
Vaughan
“Professional from start to finish. They replaced 8 windows in one day and cleaned up perfectly. Highly recommend RenoHouse!”
Sandra W.
Burlington
Our Garage Suite Conversion Work
Professional garage suite conversion results from RenoHouse projects across the Toronto GTA.

Garage Suite Conversion
Toronto GTA

Quality Workmanship
Licensed & Insured
Like what you see? Let's talk about your project.
🧮 Garage Suite Conversion Services — Cost Estimator
GTA / Ontario — 2026 market pricing
📊 Where the cost goes (typical breakdown)
📋 What affects your price:
💡 Estimates use 2026 GTA/Ontario market data. Actual cost depends on site conditions, material selections, and project scope. Book a free in-home quote for a precise number.
Frequently Asked Questions About Garage Suite Conversion
Only if the existing garage exceeds zoning performance standards (setbacks, height, lot coverage) under Toronto By-law 569-2013. About 70% of pre-1970 garages on narrow downtown lots require a minor variance; most post-1970 garages in North York, Scarborough, and Etobicoke meet as-of-right standards. We provide a written zoning review within 5 business days of receiving your survey.
A garage suite reuses an existing detached accessory structure (or its slab and footings); a garden suite is a purpose-built new dwelling. Garden suites have their own dedicated rules under By-law 89-2022 and the July 2025 amendments under By-law 849-2025, with different height and footprint allowances. Costs and timelines are similar, but if your existing garage is in good shape, the conversion path is faster and 15-25% cheaper.
Yes. Since Bill 23 (in effect since 2022) and Toronto's 2024-2025 By-law 569 amendments, up to four dwellings are permitted per lot as-of-right: main house, basement apartment, garage/garden suite, and one additional. The fourth unit typically requires Site Plan Control review. We routinely deliver three- and four-unit conversions on a single property.
Habitable rooms require 2.1 m (6'11") clear ceiling height per OBC 9.5.3, with 1.95 m (6'5") permitted under beams and bulkheads. Bathrooms, hallways, and storage have lower minimums. Older garage roofs with low collar ties often need to be raised, which is included in our Standard tier scope.
No. Toronto eliminated parking minimums for ARUs in 2022, harmonizing with Bill 23. You are not required to add or retain on-site parking for the garage suite. Two bicycle parking spaces are required (wall hooks or a simple rack).
Toronto Building Division targets 4 to 8 weeks for as-of-right ARU permits and 8 to 12 weeks for projects with a minor variance. We submit a complete package (architectural, structural, mechanical, electrical, OBC matrices) to maximize first-round approval and minimize back-and-forth.
A 1BR garage suite rents for $2,400 to $2,900/month in Leslieville, Roncesvalles, Bloor West, and Riverdale; $1,800 to $2,200 in North York and Scarborough; $1,750 to $1,950 in Mississauga and Brampton. Two-bedroom suites add 25 to 35% to the rent. Numbers reflect 2026 GTA market rents and assume the suite is registered, legal, and insured.
Yes — and this is critical. Once you have an occupancy permit, you must declare the ARU to your home insurer. Failing to disclose voids your policy at claim time. We provide the occupancy certificate and a one-page summary letter for your broker, who will re-rate the property as multi-unit residential (typically a $400 to $900/year premium increase).
We Serve All GTA
Professional garage suite conversion services available across the Greater Toronto Area.
“RenoHouse delivered our 2-bedroom garden suite on a tight Roncesvalles lot in 11 months from contract to occupancy. Final cost within 4% of quote — rare in this market.”
— Daniel & Priya R., Roncesvalles, Toronto
Get a Free Garage Suite Conversion Estimate
Contact us today for a free, no-obligation quote for your garage suite conversion project in Toronto GTA. We'll get back to you within 1 hour.


